Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can i have same farm name in XenApp 4.5 and XenApp 5.0.

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

I have in production XenApp 4.5 farm (on W2K3) and I am in the process of setting up XenApp 5 (on W2K8). Is it possible to create a farm with same name as in 4.5 farm? as datastore for these two farms will be different.

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 35186947
And also how to ensure that XenApp 4.5 and 5.0 farm can talk to the same Citrix License server?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 35186984
it should work but leads to confusion as you may see two icons if both farms are having same applications. Regarding license server, right click each farm and you will find license server. Make sure they are pointing to the right server name.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35187572
Yes you can do that.  As there will be two data stores, the farms will not see each other.

You can use Web Interface to aggeegate the two farms to your users.  Your users will not even know there are multiple farms.

A single license server can server any number of farms and or servers.

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=9884
0