Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel Xeon X  for server

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is Intel Xeon X series of cpu safe for server? I looked in Dell and HP, they have all E series for servers, is there any other reason than just low power consumption? Or is low power consumption important for server reliability safe from possible downtime of servers?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 800 total points
ID: 35187963
Hello,

X series CPU is good. Power consumption is the main factor. You can save power.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 35189165
Don't know about Dell but most HP servers give you the option of L, E and X; see http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13595_div/13595_div.html#Core%20Options for example. http://ark.intel.com/ProductCollection.aspx?series=47915 will give you more info on speed, power consumption etc.
0