?
Solved

From Exchange 2003 Std to Ex2010 or SBS 2011?

Posted on 2011-03-22
17
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys,

Considering an upgrade from Exchange 2003 Standard.  This is for only about 30 users.  The space almost reaching 75GB limit.  
Should we go to SBS 2011 or Exchange 2010?  

Any pros/cons?  Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35187059
Definately SBS2011 as the licensing costs are much less than full blown Exchange.

There is no technical benefit to either over each other except SBS2011 ia designed for Small Businesses with less than 75 devices/users.

You may also find my migration guide here useful: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35187067
Thank you for the giude! would that still be helpful for Exchange 2003 Std to SBS 2011 upgrade?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35187082
Absolutely, the procedure is identical.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35192226
This should be helpful too - it's for migrating Server/Exchange 2003 standard to SBS 2008, but works for migration to SBS 2011 too: Standard Exchange env. to SBS env.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35192390
That's also a guide I have written, theguide I posted in my first post is better.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35260492
BTW,

I quoted licenses cost for 50 users.

Not a big of a difference.  Exch2010 - $3700, and SBS2011 - $3388......
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35260558
The exchange licenses do not include the required windows licenses, SBS licenses do.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35320918
Oh okay understand.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35769787
Another questions is.  How to transition from the current 2003 Enviroemnt to SBS.  Or would that be it by upgrading Exchange?

What about the AD domain transistion?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35769974
Thanks demazter,

Earlier in this thread you posted SBS2003 to SBS2011 migration.  Is the current post more accurate for my situation?  Normal Win2003 to SBS2011.  
Does that include Exchange and AD transition as well?

Thank again!
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35770329
Yes it is more acurate and the process is identical for Win2003 to SBS2011.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35770787
OK.  So the transition is in the same process along with Exchange migration.  So it should be / will be done all together correct?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35770825
Correct
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35771194
Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35788596
One more thing demazter.  I also noticed they have a BES installed on that Win2003 STD.  BES version 4.1.4.3  Blackberry Professional Software.
5 users with Small Business Edition License.

How do I go about that?  Install BES on a new SBS2011?  Need a newer version of BES software?  

I can open a separate question for that if you like.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35904535
demazter, just one more question from the experience.  Regarding the migration article.  What steps you do 'live' while users working online and when nights and weekends.

Thank you!!
0