Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Upgrading from Exchange 2003 Std to 2010.  Some clients still have Outlooks 2003.   Would there be any benefits upgrading to Exchange 2010 for Outlooks 2003?  Should they be upgraded to Outlook 2010 first?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35187081
Outlook 2003 can still be used with Exchange 2010, in fact the SP1 for Exchange (included with SBS2011) turns off the  RPC encryption which prevents outlook 2003 from working in previous versions of Exchange 2010.

The benefits you would get from Outlook 2010 is the ability to access the archive mailbox through outlook.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35187192
Outlook 2003 in non cached mode is extremely slow with Exchange 2010, due to the lack of UDP notifications.

E2k10 SP1 RU3 addresses that issue and allows you to turn on UDP notifications again via the registry.

You don't need UDP notifications for outlook 2003 in cached mode.

Just remember that will need Public Folders for Outlook 2003 to download the OAB from and publish Free Busy to. If all your clients are Outlook 2007/2010 then you no longer need public folders.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 35187682
If you have the means to upgrade to Outlook 2010 via say a subscription license (OVS or equivalent) then yes running the later version of Outlook ensures minimal problems with Exchange 2010.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35187791
BTW, E2k10 SP1 RU3 is still pulled(you can no longer download it), due blackberry message duplication issues after RU3 is installed
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35220003
What about the large mailbox support?  Would it still work with Outlook 2003?  25 or 50GB mailboxes?  I didn't think so..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35220869
There is no reason why not, the mailbox size could be that with older versions if exchange.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35260510
Got it.  So no mailbox size benefit.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35261378
Officially MS only supports 50GB PST/OST with Outlook 2010 & 20Gb with Outlook 2003/2007, but you can have larger...
0