Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 NK2 files

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I remember the need to remove the old nk2 files after the migration.   Is there still a need for it for 2003->2010 migration?  Will the users still get autocomplete functional after the migration?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35187108
No, the removal of the NK2 file is only required if you do a PST migration to different Exchange Organisations, since you are migrating to the same Exchange organisation just a different version this is not required.  The NK2 file name resolution will still work.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35187127
Speaking of PST files.  Some users have huge ones.  Would it work importing large (over 2GB) PST files into the Outlooks on Exch2010 mailboxes.  Any issues?  That was my next question :-)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35187134
Users having personal PST files are different from migrating using PST, but yes, Exchange 2010 will import PST's over 2GB without any problems at all.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35187172
Perfect.  I was thinking there was some kind of limit 2GB.

Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35187174
The 2GB limit is for exporting the mailbox from an Exchange 2003 server using exmerge, it does not apply when using Outlook.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fetflex
fetflex earned 500 total points
ID: 35187895
More info about PST files can be found here:
http://email.about.com/od/outlook/f/pst_size_limit.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahzamm
shahzamm earned 500 total points
ID: 35188657
NK2 is no more required in outlook 2010. for automcomplete migration run outlook with switch /importnk2
0