Solved

Dell R510 for Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2011-03-22
16
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys,

Considering getting Dell R510 server with 12 bays
2 x 146GB RAID1 for OS/Exchange
5 x 600GB for Mailboxes and Logs.  Only 30 users and do not expect too much growth.  Would it be okay.  I remember the best practice to have logs on the different RAID separately.

Please advice.
Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
This specification would be more than sufficient for 30 users, however rather than Exchange 2010 which will cost a few thousand £/$ rather go for SBS2011 which will cost £/$400

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
That link is for Active Directory and nothing to do with Exchange, perhaps you should check the contents of links before you post them!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
Comment Utility
Oh sorry for this missunderstood :),
here's the right link :
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/news/1075245/How-to-spec-your-Exchange-server-hardware-requirements

Respects
Ahmed HERMI
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:A Proorocu
A Proorocu earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The R510 is ok, the HDD is ok. But how much ram would u have installed on it ?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
32GB RAM.  2 x CPU Quad  Zenon 2.4GHz.  15K drives.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
As I said, that will be more than sufficient.  I would still go for SBS2011 though and save yourself a small fortune!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
Perfect.  Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:A Proorocu
A Proorocu earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
That`s much more than enough for 30 users. You can cut some costs by using only 16GB RAM.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
Comment Utility
as i said; just follow the link that i gave and you'll find the informations you need to know, of course if you're not planing to go for SBS2011.

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/news/1075245/How-to-spec-your-Exchange-server-hardware-requirements
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
AhmedHERMI, that link is only available if you actually sign up to the site unless you do.  There are a number of other tools that can be used for size analysis of an exchange server but none of them are particularly effective.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:A Proorocu
Comment Utility
I also recommend the SBS 2011, and besides that you can cut costs even more by going with only 16GB ram.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tekyguy
Tekyguy earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
16GB ram is probably enough to start - you can grow to 32 later (ram prices always drop)  I'd go with SBS 2011 premium, unless you plan to need multiple sites and grow beyond 100+ users in the next 3 years.
A bit about the hard drives - MS doesn't recommend RAID 5 for exchange 2010 - and if fact Raid 5 should not be used with larger hard drives, unless it's an advanced RAID controller - risk of hard drive error and rebuild times are insane.   Go with RAID 0+1 (raid 10) drives.  If you need additional storage add additional RAID 1 volumes or additional raid 1+0 if perf is priority.
Here is some additional info:MS storage recommendations
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay.  Closing and awaring points very soon.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
Sorry about that.  I will close and assign points ASAP.  

Thanks.
0