Solved

Can I connect my host OS to LAN and guest OS to 3G dongle

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

i am wondering whether can i connect my host OS which is window 7 on LAN and then i have the ubuntu as a guest OS on virtual box to my 3G dongle? if yes, how.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gagajanice
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35187818
If it is some sort of VMware just plug it in the box when you have booted up the OS you want and then it should pick it up as a USB device. Let me know how it turns out
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35188654
Yes you can. With VirtualBox/Hyper-V/Virtual PC/VMWare you can specify which USB devices are seen by the host, and which by the guest

So your internal NIC will be seen by the host automatically, and you simply select to move the USB 3G dongle over to your guest
0
 

Author Comment

by:gagajanice
ID: 35205333
hi FireW0lf,

how to specify which USB devices are seen by the host and which by the guest?
i am using oracle VM VirtualBox and my guest os is ubuntu 10.04

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:gagajanice
ID: 35205338
i would appreciate if you can provide me the steps. thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35205356
Install the Guest Additions in the VM, and enable USB support in the main menu on the host.

Also, make sure the drivers for your 3G dongle are installed on the host, since it needs them to recognise it and pass it through to the VM. Then of course you need to install the drivers on your VM too
0
 

Author Comment

by:gagajanice
ID: 35205388
may i know what do you mean by enable usb support in the main menu on the host?
my host is window 7.
i already install the guest addition.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FireW0lf earned 500 total points
ID: 35205488
Go to the VirtualBox main menu, Settings - you have USB Support and Extended USB Support - enable them
0