[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move SBS 2003 WSUS to New Partition

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am running WSUS 3.2.76 on an SBS 2003 server.  Five days a week I have a routine that uses the backup program in SBS to back up the SBS database to a Dell removable hard drive.  Over time my Exchange database and WSUS grew in size.  Now the problem is that I cannot fit all of the daily backups, as well as my file backups on the RDD disk.

I checked and WSUS is over 5GB in size.  I would like to move the WSUS database to another partition.  Could someone explain how to do this?  If all goes well, this would free up 25GB of room on my backup devices and will eliminate my space problem.  It will also speed up the SBS backup process.  

My second question is if I do move WSUS to another partition can I remove it from the daily SBS backups?  Or is WSUS somehow linked to SBS so it must be backed up?

I am not an expert on this.  Please let me know if you have any questions.  Depending on the complexity of the solution, I may have an IT subcontractor implement them.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MrChip2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35187162
see the Step 9: Move the Windows Server Update Services Folder section of this article here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708031(WS.10).aspx

it gives exact step by step instructions on how to do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fetflex
fetflex earned 1000 total points
ID: 35187799
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 35193685
Thank you both.  These instructions are very helpful.  On a related matter, when I run a SBS backup my file is about 25GB.  I know 5GB is from WSUS.  Is there any way to find out what makes up the other 20GB?  I wonder if there is some other very large file (besides my Exchange database) that I could move to a different partition to further shrink the backup set.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fetflex
ID: 35194189
If you use sharepoint on the server that database could be big.
0