Solved

Linux is listen on 127.0.0.1 - I can not change - nevertheless, access from outside?

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear all,

on my ubuntu-server is a service, which is unfortunately listening on 127.0.0.1 instead of 0.0.0.0. There is no config file to change this.

Is there any possibility, for example with iptables - using NAT - to access on this specific  port?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:it-mpib
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pilson66
ID: 35187195
Which service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:it-mpib
ID: 35187201
Sophos Anti-Virus Web UI
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Blaz
ID: 35187640
You could proxy the requests - if it is http traffic than with web proxy (squid, apache mod_proxy).

Otherwise a TCP or UDP proxy (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netcat, http://www.boutell.com/rinetd/, http://www.xinetd.org/)

Iptables (kernel) has some limitations to redirecting to 127.0.0.1
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chris Wong
ID: 35187849
As it is not possible to change the port the Web GUI is listening on, you can do one of the following:
- use command line tools to perform every task that is configurable from the Web GUI. For more details refer to the Sophos Anti-Virus for Linux User Manual.
- use 3rd party tools like rinetd to redirect port 8081 to another additional port to listen on.
http://www.sophos.com/support/knowledgebase/article/110856.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 35204505
I suggest you  install VNC  anduse VNC to connect  to it. I read the manual here and I dot think its possible.. http://www.sophos.com/sophos/docs/eng/instguid/linu_sen.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerToaster earned 250 total points
ID: 35215555
You could also use rinetd to forward the appropriate port from a normal to the loopback ip.

rinetd.conf
192.168.1.10 80 127.0.0.1 80

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:it-mpib
ID: 35238977
Thanks a lot
0