[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Mac format Portable hard drive on PC

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a clients portable hard drive which they use to backup their MAC machine too, hence I am presuming it is formatted to MAC.
When I put the portable drive on my PC, it comes up in Disk Management as not being initialised.

Is this because it is formatted to MAC only?

0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 35187674
Probably.  Best bet is to format in FAT32, this will work with nearly any operating system. FAT32 has no security, alternate date streams or inbuilt compression, it also has a maximum file size of 2Gb.  It does however work with almost anything, that is why they usually come formatted that way.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mad_mac
mad_mac earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190691
if you use FAT32 you clients macs may have problems using them for backups as it will not support any of the file ownership or extended attributes of an HFS formatted partition.

Media four's macdrive8 product should help you with this. http://www.mediafour.com/products/macdrive/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 35194883
Thanks guys,  I dont want to change current format just wanted to find out what the situation was with it.

you have answered my query
0