Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle does not recognize UTL_RECOMP.RECOMP_SERIAL at schema level.

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
4,496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
EXEC UTL_RECOMP.recomp_serial('SCOTT');

Error starting at line 5 in command:
EXEC UTL_RECOMP.recomp_serial('SCOTT')
Error report:
ORA-06550: line 1, column 7:
PLS-00201: identifier 'UTL_RECOMP.RECOMP_SERIAL' must be declared
ORA-06550: line 1, column 7:
PL/SQL: Statement ignored
06550. 00000 -  "line %s, column %s:\n%s"
*Cause:    Usually a PL/SQL compilation error.
*Action:
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35187621
Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.1.0.7.0 - 64bit Production
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 35187707
from this link
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/misc/RecompilingInvalidSchemaObjects.php
please conform that the following been checked, specially 2 and 3

1-Parallel execution is perfomed using the job queue. All existing jobs are marked as disabled until the operation is complete.
2-The package must be run from SQL*Plus as the SYS user, or another user with SYSDBA.
3-The package expects the STANDARD, DBMS_STANDARD, DBMS_JOB and DBMS_RANDOM to be present and valid.
4-Runnig DDL operations at the same time as this package may result in deadlocks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
devind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35187749
Are you connecting as sysdba ?
If not then connect using sys as sysdba and run EXEC UTL_RECOMP.recomp_serial('SCOTT'); from Sql*Plus.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35187808
no i connect using my id not as sys
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:devind
devind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35187846
Connect as Sys user and then try EXEC UTL_RECOMP.recomp_serial('SCOTT');

sqlplus sys/password as sysdba
EXEC UTL_RECOMP.recomp_serial('SCOTT');
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:devind
devind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35187854
or grant sysdba role to your user  and then use your user.
grant sysdba to username;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 35188395
any command on schema level should be by using sysdba and usually SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35188630
excellent
0