Solved

Backup Questions

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If you were assigned to look into backup at a particular office that you know nothing about. What are some of the questions you would ask the IT personnel at the office. What are some of the areas that you would look into with regards to backup, to get a clear and precise picture of what's happening in order to propose better backup methods, hardware, software etc.
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LeDaouk earned 250 total points
ID: 35187684
ask about :
- A clear map about network and hardware infrastructure maybe it will solve all the issue
- How many Servers?
- On Each Server which services are running, also third party applications.
- Data Files (count, size, type, variant factors, ...)
- Databases  (sizes< replication , ...)
- User Profiles (redirection, Roaming, ...)
- ....
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:A Proorocu
A Proorocu earned 125 total points
ID: 35187686
To understand this field please read the following article:
http://searchcontentmanagement.techtarget.com/news/1209276/Backup-procedure-Seven-rules-to-follow-for-effective-data-backups 

If you have questions, i am here :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35187691
also on hardware wise: backup servers, UPS, ..., redondant switches
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35187692
But what about questions relating to Backup. The backup of servers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:A Proorocu
ID: 35187720
You have to check how the backup program is done.
Monday -> full
....
Friday -> incremental
etc.

You should have one full backup per week, separate from the incremental ones.
And after that you should check the logs to make sure that the backups are done, or they have errors in it.

What kind of OS does the branch office have ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LeDaouk
LeDaouk earned 250 total points
ID: 35187732
ask about:
- if their using system backup depending on OS
- 3rd party software for backup
- backup devices
- other external HDD
- Network storage
- schedule for each system backup
- schedule for Data backup
- schedule for Databses backup
- Maintenance plans
- Checking lists for backups
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 35198606
For a very basic checklist, try this link:

http://www.squidoo.com/numanet
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 125 total points
ID: 35202996
If Data policies exist then she/he will be able to answer these ....
- Do you have a backup strategy?
- Do you have written backup and archive procedures?
- Can you access to your past data with your back-up strategy?
- If your backups are manual, do you follow a sound process and written procedures?
- Do you regularly send your backup copy to a safe, off-site archive?
- Do you have retention period on backup data for legal obligations?
- Is your archive system designed to facilitate data format standards and tape tracking method?
- In the event of any disaster case how long does it take for you to stand up your system?
..etc
0