Solved

HP array utility

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
HP array utility

we have an HP server with windows 2003 server installed, I can login to it and open Disk Management. I see disk 0 and disk 1.
disk 0 is normal but disk1 shows unallocated, with red X.
the server has 2 physical drives of 72 GB and 2 physical drives of 146 GB

I ran HP ACU and see the Logical drive1  RAID 0 -- the size is about 72GB
I also can see the Logical drive 2  RAID 1 0 -- the size is about 146 GB, but there is red X on this logical drive,

I ran the rescan controller but nothing has changed.
I want to mention that one of the physical drive (that belongs to Logical drive 2) has been replaced.

Any idea on how to get rid of that red X sign?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fetflex earned 333 total points
ID: 35187784
Red marks in ACU are normally not a good thing.

If you mark the drive that has the red mark, you usually get the option on the right side panel to see what the error message is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35188146
in the right side all I can see message status with Red X -- nothing that shows the details.
Though I was suspecting the previous drive was faulty and replaced it by another new drive.

and during the reseeding of the new drive I can see the light solid green but not flashing as the existing drive,
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fetflex
fetflex earned 333 total points
ID: 35188562
OK so somehow the rebuild hasn't started?
Could you try to take a screenshot of what you see in the ACU?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 167 total points
ID: 35188628
Sounds like logical disk 2 doesn't exist any more and has to be deleted from the RIS using the ACU, screenshot as asked for above, or ADU report **as attachment not pasted into thread** will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35197290
we reconfigured the array from scratch and restored the data .

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35197293
Thanks
0