Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read Disk Bytes Per Second on Exchange Server

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently use Solar Winds for monitoring servers and frequently receive critical errors refering to Read Disk Bytes Per second on one of our Exchange servers.

What is the best way to resolve this trigger.
0
Comment
Question by:CTCRM
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Saoi earned 500 total points
ID: 35188002
Hi,

How large is the environment? How many users access the server at the same time? What is the disk array behind the mailbox store? It could be that the critical errors are "expected" peaks in Exchange disk activity, to resolve them you'd need to provide more disk IO. If the server is performing as expected, and this only happens in peaks then it may be safe to ignore the alert.

Sam
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35188510
This is typically IO  issues on the disk what kind of server is this ? mailbox/cas/hub ? all 3?

Also what is your HDD configuration ? one RAID 5 for everything ?

if your users are not complaining I wouldn't worry a lot about this since spikes can happen at peak hours, however if this is becoming a bottleneck the best options would be, unfortuately, more disk arrays
0