Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi2010: how to change the color of groupbox caption

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
3,369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi all,

when groupbox is disabled, the color of caption doesn't change. Are there any way to change the color into grey?

thanks,

wantime
0
Comment
Question by:wantime
  • 7
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35187830
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35187850
Under the Windows XP setting, can you control group box caption color?
http://www.delphipages.com/forum/showthread.php?t=145977
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35187877
Try this and tell me if it works...

GroupBox1.Font.Color:=clRed;
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 400 total points
ID: 35187884
Well, there is no direct way to change that.
You have two options:
1.
Clear the TGroupBox caption and place a TLabel and set its properties.

2.
Drive your own component and add extra property to the component:
http://www.delphipages.com/forum/showthread.php?t=160212
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 1600 total points
ID: 35187921
Set "Enable:=False" for all controls in your group Box

Set "GroupBox1.Font.Color:=clGrey" to change caption font color to grey

This works with Delphi 2007!!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35188017
Have checked it under Delphi 2010 and it also works...

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35188087
You can disable all controls inside your groupbox as follows:

for i:=0 to GroupBox1.ControlCount-1 do
  GroupBox1.Controls[i].enabled:=false;

Open in new window

0