Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allowing Yahoo chat through firewall

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Some people in my organisation need to use yahoo chat. What protocols and  ports should I allow to enable this?
0
Comment
Question by:Petersennik
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fetflex earned 100 total points
ID: 35187881
But it's also a little demonstration of if you just google the title of this question you got the answer.

But i can see your point in if the link breaks. So here are the numbers from my own fingers :)

Port 5050
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35189304
Thanks fetflex - that will help in future if the link does break :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Petersennik
ID: 35705236
the solution did not fully answer my question, it more or less pointed me in another direction from where i could get an answer.
0