Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Monitor ZR30W Issues SLI

Posted on 2011-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a company that standardise on the HP ZR30w monitor which is a high end 2560 x 1600 resolution 30 display.

They need 2 of these in a dual screen set up with each of their high end workstations. These workstations either have nvidia FX4800 or FX5800 graphics cards. They need the 2nd monitor to connect via display port to the graphics cards but are finding that display port does not support a resolution as high as 2560 x 1600 and the 2nd monitor just does not display any sort of picture. They have tried display port to DVI active converters but they dont solve the problem.

Is there any way you can find out what options they have?
0
Comment
Question by:DavidOfori
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35187961
Hi,

I believe you'll need a DP to Dual-Link DVI adapter in order to support the 2560 x 1600 resolution.

http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product.asp?sku=3958767&mfg_part=FQ138AA&pagemode=ca

What is the specification of the adapters you are using?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35187971
Hi,

I believe you'll need something like this:

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/uk/en/sm/WF06c/A1-329290-64265-3965876-3965876-3929966-3929969.html

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DavidOfori
ID: 35188270
Hi mate,

Tried a couple of different adaptors now.

A videk one http://www.videkonline.co.uk/pages/SubSections.aspx?ChapterID=24&SectionID=173#2409DVC

And also a startech one http://us.startech.com/product/DP2DVIMM10-DisplayPort-to-DVI-Cable-Adapter-Converter

Both have not worked.

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35188305
Hi,

Neither of these will work as they are not Dual-Link.

As above, you need dual-link DVI to DP adapter - you should have received some with the monitors?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35188471
Hi,

Alternatively, go for this one:

http://us.startech.com/product/DP2DVID-DisplayPort-to-DVI-Dual-Link-Active-Converter–USB-Powered

Note the resolution supported in the specifications.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GeoCFI
ID: 35309739
The one listed above should work, it's the one I use with hp 3065 to dp in on a 4800 video card.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GeoCFI
ID: 35467775
Display port does support  2560 x 1600 with the zr30w, I use it every day. I have 4 of them set up with a Z800 workstation. You have a bad monitor.
These monitors have a timming problem that HP is fixing now to stop the blinking issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GeoCFI
ID: 35467796
Quelo, Robmobility's answers are wrong.

If you give him the points it will be unjust.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35467930
Hi,

My comments are based on that Dual-Link DVI is required to support 2560 x 1600 - single link DVI only supports 1600 x 1200 where as Dual-Link DVI supports the 2560 x 1600 resolution requested. One of the adapters DavidOfori has used does not support the resolution required which is why i suggested others (and some should have come with the monitors).

I accept DP supports the resolution stated - upon closer examination of the specs of the monitor, it does have a DP socket so a DP to DP connection should work.

DavidOfori's question implied that they had tried a DP to DP connection and found that the highest resolution was not supported, hence the use of DL-DVI adapters.

DavidOfori did not indicate whether they had tried swapping around the monitors to identify a potentially faulty one, however.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35496523
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0