Solved

How to consume the web services in python

Posted on 2011-03-22
13
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Which the best way to consume the web services from pyhton?
I am trying to use "SOAPpy" but it's giving me exception while installing.
I have installed the all pre-requisites correctly. Can anyone please suggest me what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:milindbansode
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:-Richard-
ID: 35188652
SoapPy is in the process of being phased out and replaced by the Zolera SOAP Infrastructure, ZSI.  Maybe you should try using ZSI.   This link gives more information: http://pywebsvcs.sourceforge.net/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milindbansode
ID: 35212745
I am feeling that consuming web services Python is the most complicated task:

I tired below ways:
1. SoapPy setup (pretty much all the available versions) but its throwing exception while installing. I commented errorprone code then I have installed but it didn't worked
2. I tried to use "xmlrpclib" module but its throwing protocol exception

Can any one plase tell me what is the best way to consume the web service in python?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mish33 earned 500 total points
ID: 35282047
'web service' is too generic, ie. it's any service available via web

To 'consume', ie. use it you need to know many details not provided in the question. Once you supply the details of the service you want to use, a detailed advice can be given.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:milindbansode
ID: 35837793
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Deleted
0
 

Author Comment

by:milindbansode
ID: 35837794
dont delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:milindbansode
ID: 35837810
SUDS library works fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:milindbansode
ID: 35837818
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for milindbansode's comment http:/Q_26902678.html#35837794
Assisted answer: 0 points for milindbansode's comment http:/Q_26902678.html#35837793

for the following reason:

SUDS library is the best option to consume the python library
0
 

Author Comment

by:milindbansode
ID: 35837819
Canceled
0
 

Author Comment

by:milindbansode
ID: 35837835
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for mish33's comment http:/Q_26902678.html#35282047
Assisted answer: 0 points for milindbansode's comment http:/Q_26902678.html#35837818

for the following reason:

SUDS library is really good way to consume the web services in Python
0
 

Author Comment

by:milindbansode
ID: 35837836
test
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36515802
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0