Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

know if an Access form is loaded

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have always seen this code for detecting if a form is loaded:

    Dim blMyFormLoaded As Boolean
    Set dbs = Application.CurrentProject    
    For Each obj In dbs.AllForms
        If obj.IsLoaded = True And obj.Name = "[put_here_the_desired_form-name]" Then
            blMyFormLoaded = True
          Exit For
        End If
    Next obj

But I've come up with this Idea:

    Dim blMyFormLoaded As Boolean
    Dim f As Form
    For Each f In Application.Forms
      If f.Name = "[put_here_the_desired_form-name]" And f.CurrentView<>0 then
           blMyFormLoaded = True
             Exit For
      End If
    Next

Doesn't it seem that the second is better? The Forms collection contains only open forms, while the AllForms collection contains all of them. Consider the fact that my app has got 666 forms.
0
Comment
Question by:NNOAM1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 35188012
Well, try and click a stopwatch ...

Under normal use most apps have zero forms open in designview.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNOAM1
ID: 35188513
OK, let's remove the: "And f.CurrentView<>0". Are both methods OK with you?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 35188533
Yes, but I think I would do:
    Dim blMyFormLoaded As Boolean
    Set dbs = Application.CurrentProject    
    For Each obj In dbs.AllForms
      If obj.IsLoaded = True Then
        If obj.Name = "[put_here_the_desired_form-name]" Then
          blMyFormLoaded = True
          Exit For
        End If
      End If
    Next obj


    Dim blMyFormLoaded As Boolean
    Dim f As Form
    For Each f In Application.Forms
      If f.Name = "[put_here_the_desired_form-name]" Then
        If f.CurrentView <> 0 Then
          blMyFormLoaded = True
          Exit For
        End If
      End If
    Next

Open in new window


/gustav
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 35188616
If you are testing for a specific form then Isloaded is easier and direct and doesn't require any loops.

 if currentproject.allforms("form2").isloaded then ....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NNOAM1
ID: 35190201
That's the thing I was looking for! Thank you.
0