[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

disc imaging software

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Does anyone know a good disc imaging tool on CD?
I have to make a complete disc image from two servers and some clients that I can use for restores in the future.
Ideally software that runs on a CD so that I don't need to install it on the source machines.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digital1stein
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35188011
You could have a look at acronis: http://www.acronis.com

I'm quite content with that.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35188051
If you prefer something that is free and which will also work for Server OS's you could checkout PartedMagic which includes G4U and CloneZilla, both should work with server OS's.

http://partedmagic.com/

Or a further option is Bootit-ng. The trial version is fully workable, you would only have to register it if you need the Bootmanager that is included.

http://terabyteunlimited.com/
0