Solved

No drives found on IBM Xseries X3550 M3 server with M5015 RAID card

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
5,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

We've just built a new IBM Xseries X3550M3 which we intend to put SBS2008 on. I have installed a seperate M5015 RAID (replacing the built in factory one) and have created a RIAD array successfully and initialized it through the RAID manager.
When i try to install SBS from the DVD it shows that there are no drives and to insert the driver DVD of which i have (The DVD that came with the RAID card) but it scans the DVD and shows 'No device drivers were found'.
I have also installed another set of drivers just in case it's the wrong DVD but the same issue occurs.
Firstly, i am correct in thinking that this is a driver issue and nothing to do with the RAID aren't i?
Secondly, has anyone had any issues with this on IBM or similar ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:selimfelex
ID: 35188424
to install windows  on ibm server you need to provide the raide driver
and the only way you can do this by  using  the cd provided with your server called IBM Server guide or download it form ibm site ( download the iso that is compatible with your server model )
burn it to cd , boot from it , you can configure the raid , chosse the system to install ,
it will ask you to put the Os Media , then it will be installed autmatically with all drivers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 35188444
Thanks but i've do that with the DVD that came with it and also downloaded the RAID driver seperately. We've installed this card on other X3550 before but not with SBS2008, could this be the issue ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:selimfelex
ID: 35188626
i think this card does not support this os as i can see her look at the bottom of this page
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/tips0738.html

it supports only
Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003/2003 R2 Premium Edition
Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003/2003 R2 Standard Edition
you can also take a look for the user guid here
http://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?brand=5000008&lndocid=MIGR-5083652
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 35190559
Looks like the driver you need is here - http://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?lndocid=MIGR-5082161

I don't have an IBM to install it on but the oemsetup.inf in the 2008 x64 folder it cerates has IBMM5015 listed in it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 35191123
it didn't say SBS but tried it anyway and it works.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35191626
SBS is just normal Windows as far as hardware drivers are concerned, the extra software included such as MS Exchange and sharepoint don't matter.
0