Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web based outlook

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,
Could you help me with this issue basically a user has outlook 2007 however when he tries to use his webaccess there is no email within his inbox can anyone help me rectify this issue?or help troubleshoot
Many thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:PercivalM
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 668 total points
ID: 35188180
Can he send an email to himself using Outlook Web ?

Then check if  the mail visible in the full client - does it then disapear from webmail, this could be a sign that the delivery is set to PST rather than the mailbox.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 668 total points
ID: 35188231
If his Outlook is working fine (or appears to be) but his mailbox is empty when using Outlook Web Access, then I'd suggest that the person who set up his Outlook didn't set it up correctly, and Outlook is moving everything into a personal folder (i.e. Emptying the Exchange Mailbox) rather than simply accessing the mailbox on the exchange server.

Have a look down the left hand side... if outlook shows "Personal Folders" then you've probably found the culprit. Look at the properties of the Personal Folders file, and find the actual physical location of the file, you'll need it in a minute...

I'd create a new profile, making sure you choose the correct method of connecting to exchange server, and then open the PST file (you took a note of its location earlier), and then drag and drop the mail back into the exchange mailbox from the PST file. (Don't forget Sent Items, Notes, etc etc)

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JDCUSAF
JDCUSAF earned 664 total points
ID: 35188961
100% of the time I have seen this, it the user has delivery set to a PST rather then thier exchange mail box and leaves thier Outlook up and running.  (if they shut down outlook you would atleast have any messages in OWA that were recieved after the client side was closed).

0