?
Solved

Recovering overwritten word file

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

A word file was accidentally overwritten and I am looking into recovery options. Running Office 2010 in XP, shadow copy is not running.

Any ideas, software, etc on how to recover the previous version?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35188228
You could try recuva: http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 35188233
If you did a Save As over the top, then I think your options are really limited.  If the file was Deleted instead, it's much easier.  

Depends a bit whether it is on a local hard disk or network location.

Recuva is pretty easy to use:
http://www.piriform.com/recuva

The next level up is something like GetDataBack - free to *test*, but it won't actually recover till you pay.  Saved me on at least 3 occassions so far.
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
 - you probably need the NTFS version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 35188307
It was actually overwritten by a different file with the same name, not saved on top.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35188418
Chances of recovery - poor
You could try a third party utility but I'm not optomistic - if you do use a third party tool DON NOT INSTALL IT ON THE SAME DISK otherwise it may also overwrite the document - you may have to remove the disk and slave it in another machine it its your only disk

Lots of tools tyou couls try - recova has been mentioned - here is another http://www.officerecovery.com/freeundelete/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35188448
With the word document open, see whether the link below can help you.

http://www.nirmaltv.com/2009/07/22/how-to-manage-document-versions-in-word-2010/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 35198100
Possible alternate is if the *.tmp file is located I'm the same directory as the save file.  It usually stays if you had word crash but sometimes it stays any way.  You would simply change or add the extension or .doc or .docx.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220993
First of all stop using the HDD as any further writing may overwrite the remanence. Have a clone and work on it instead. Alternatively boot in forensic LiveCD to perform recovery. Window restore will not help since it also track system and application specific events. Understand that there is some AutoRecover mechanism in Office - it may shed some light (but not much since you already save and overwrite)

But suggest first, you can do a check if available of past versions as suggested jackieman

@ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316951

Not full proof but worth searching (or scrolling through)
1) Search for files with the .wbk file name extension, find any files that have the name "Backup of" followed by the name of the missing file
2) Search for AutoRecover files e.g. look for *.asd files, see if you can open using Word again
3) Search for temporary files such as "*.TMP" or file names start with the tilde (~) character, see if you can find files that match the last few dates and times that you edited the document

The forensic tool such as PC INSPECTOR File Recover or Getdataback can be used to search for the above too
 
0