?
Solved

I need to learn XHTML and CSS

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to become familiar with XHTML programming.

I have played around with http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_css.asp

but am ready for the next step into making something resembling a website.

Could anyone send me links to sample programs I can download?

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 800 total points
ID: 35188304
This is a must have link about XHTML:

http://www.alistapart.com/articles/betterliving/

Here's a link to 100 Free High-Quality XHTML/CSS Templates from Smashing Magazine:

http://www.smashingmagazine.com/2008/12/01/100-free-high-quality-xhtmlcss-templates/

Hope you find it useful.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:khan_webguru
khan_webguru earned 800 total points
ID: 35188389
Hello bro,

Down below is the link for XHTML+CSS template just click, download and enjoy

http://www.templateworld.com/free_templates.html

You will also find demo with this

http://visionwidget.com/inspiration/web/534-highly-free-cssxhtml-templates-2010.html

Final Link

http://www.1stwebdesigner.com/freebies/101-high-quality-css-and-xhtml-free-templates-and-layouts-part-1-2/

Hope this will help you to improve you XHTML+CSS expertise.

Regards,

Asif Ahmed Khan
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 400 total points
ID: 35188445
Might be worth taking a look here:

    http://www.csszengarden.com/

The site basically contains a load of CSS templates that render the exact same content, but in a multitude of different ways. You may find studying how CSS is used to control the layout useful, especially since they are all using the exact same HTML.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 35188516
Thanks!
0