Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I connect to a users terminal server session

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I need to allow a user to access the Remote Desktop session that another remote user uses to access the RDP server / Terminal Server. Much like the way an Administrator can connect or Remote Control on to a session through Terminal Services Manger or Remote Desktop Services Manager.
Is this possible without kicking the remote user off?

Thanks.
Ergo
0
Comment
Question by:ErgoTeam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35188508
Well you can take over if you use the same username/password.
If you want to shadow the session afaik that is only possible with the console session.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 35188525
No, you will need to use a 3rd party utility/tool to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErgoTeam
ID: 35188544
Thanks erniebeek for reply. But how would I connect inorder to use un/pw? MSTSC /console and then what do I connect to? the RDS Server using the UNC / IP of server and a session ID?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35188969
If using the console session just logon with the username/password of the allready logged on user and you should take over the session.

If using a 'normal' session make sure the Restrict each user to one session option is set to Yes in Terminal Services Configuration. Alternatively, set the Restrict Terminal Services users to a single remote session group policy to Enabled. Then that should act the same way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ErgoTeam
ID: 35465928
Thanks erniebeek, that way will just have to do.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35466424
Glad I could help.
And thanks for the points :)
0