Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Message Tracking

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

In Exchange 2007 there is a message tracking tool. Can this be used to track emails that have been moved (dragged and dropped) from one mailbox to another (not sent over email). If so, can you please provide details as to how I can query this information.

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ouch_mybrain_
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
daines earned 2000 total points
ID: 35188329
The messaging tracking tool provided in Exchange 2003, 2007 & 2010 can only be used to track the route of the message.

We cannot use it in your case since it is not an email communication.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 35188407
this require an audit tool activation
0