Solved

migrate user data from office 2003 to office 2010

Posted on 2011-03-22
11
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I am going to upgrade from office 2003 to office 2010 and would like to keep all my settings. is this possible?

please guide me how to do so for both office 2003 to office 2010 32bit and office 2010 64bit.

many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nokyplease
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 35188625
Most settings should carry over automatically.

I've jumped around versions of Office quite a bit and at first worried about this.

In earlier versions some things had to be reset/set but now everything seems to carry over fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nokyplease
ID: 35189011
when I try to upgrade from office 2003 to office 2010 64bit, the installer prompts me I need to first uninstall the existing office 2003 first then install office 2010 as it is not compatible. I am wondering if all the settings can still be saved after I uninstall office 2003?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 35189468
Well that is one I've not done yet.

But I have completely uninstalled Office and reinstalled either the same version or a different verstion and the settings wer kept.

By  the way, are there particular settings you are worried about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nokyplease
ID: 35191401
settings like outlook calendar's customized color for each categories, some rules and alerts settings, spell checks and custom dictionary etc. are my major concern as it will be a pain to set them all again....

b.t.w, i saw the new USMT 4 hotfix support office settings migration from 2003 to 2010 but yet it also not support 32bit to 64bit...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 35191462
Well I know you can import/export rules and the custom dictionary is probably saved anyway.

Don't know about the calendar stuff though.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wellous
ID: 35192251
0
 

Author Comment

by:nokyplease
ID: 35196174
does anyone tried to use the customization tools to customize office 2010 installer? there is a options to migrate users settings in the user setting configuration tab, not sue if this will save all the setting?

also it seems like it is not possible to migrate users setting if I jump to office 2010 64bit from a office 2003 as they are not compatible in bits (32 vs 64)?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 500 total points
ID: 35328285
For the answers to most of your questions,  see this link from Microsoft:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee681792.aspx

According to the Microsoft's instructions contained therein:
   (1)  Installation of Office 2010 32 bit (the default) is generally recommended over the 64 bit version unless certain criteria are met that favor a Office 2010 64 bit installation.
  (2)  Office 2010 includes two architecture-specific folders: one for 32-bit and one for 64-bit.  Each of these folders contains the following:
            A separate Config.xml file and Updates folder.

            An architecture-specific Office Customization Tool (OCT). The OCT files are located in the Admin folder for the x86 (32-bit) and x64 (64-bit) folders, respectively.

The 64-bit version of the OCT provides the same user interface, capabilities, and configurable settings as the 32-bit version. Office 2010 introduces XML versions of OPA files: OPAX files (.opax) for non-language specific resources and OPAL files (.opal) for language-specific resources.

The OCT provides support for importing Setup customization files (.msp files) as follows:
64-bit Setup customization files can be imported into 32-bit OCT and can then be used to customize 32-bit Office products.

32-bit Setup customization files can be imported into 64-bit OCT and can then be used to customize 64-bit Office products.

A 32-bit Setup customization file that is imported to 64-bit OCT is converted to 64-bit, and a 64-bit customization file that is imported to 32-bit OCT is converted to 32-bit. For more information about how to use the Import feature, see Import an Office 2010 Setup customization file.

(3)  A key deployment consideration is that you cannot install native 64-bit Office 2010 on computers that have 32-bit Office applications and third-party add-ins installed. You must uninstall the 32-bit Office applications and add-ins before you can install 64-bit Office 2010. If you have 32-bit third-party Office applications and add-ins that are required for users, you can install the default option, which is 32-bit Office 2010 (WOW64 installation) on computers that run supported 64-bit editions of Windows. A list of applications that block and those that do not block a 64-bit Office 2010 is included. See Blocking and nonblocking Office applications in 64-bit installations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nokyplease
ID: 35341536
So will user customization preserved using the recommended 32 bit office 2010 if I install it over a office 2003??

many thanks!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 500 total points
ID: 35342915
If you choose the upgrade option, the Office 2003 settings should be carried over.  However, problems have been documented, so there are no guarantees....which is why you should have a complete backup of your files in a safe place.  The link below recommends use of an msi (in lieu of the Office Setup) for upgading to Office 2010.
    http://blogs.technet.com/b/office_resource_kit/archive/2010/09/17/office-2010-setup-may-fail-when-upgrading-from-office-2003-if-the-office-2003-local-installation-source-lis-is-corrupt.aspx
0