Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk Controller speed in a DL 380 server

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

I have 2x SQL servers one, a HP BL server with fibre SAN attached storage and second  a HP DL 380 server with RAID 5 configuration (4 x Disks).

The fibre attached storage in BL server, the connection speed between them is 1 GB/sec, that is the rate at which data is either retreived from or written to disk.

How do I calculate what is the rate at which the data retreival or written in DL 380 server.


Please advise.

Thanks and Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35188723
>The fibre attached storage in BL server, the connection speed between them is 1 GB/sec, that is the rate at which data is either retreived from or written to disk.

Nope, that's the bandwidth you have available, the speed you can write to whatever the SAN is depends on the number of disks there are in it, their speed, what RAID level and whether they are shared with other servers. In general you won't get anywhere near 1Gb/s unless you've got lots of disks in the SAN.

For the DL380 assuming that you want to know how many IOPS you will get out af 4 disks in RAID 5 then a rough estimate is the IOPS per disk (you don't say if they are 10 or 15K so let's guess at 150 IOPS per disk) then your read speed will be about 450 IOPS and write speed will be about 150 IOPS. SQL generally uses 64K blocks so read would be in the order of 64K * 450 = 28.8 MB/s if configured reasonably well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 35195341
Thanks heaps andyalder, please find additional info below:
Eventually DB on DL 380 is going to be migrated to BL server, I am hoping with the High Spec BL server, we should see significant improvement in response for both Read and Write operations, isn't it.

BL server is G7 series Xeon CPU 2.97 GHz (a high spec) with 32 GB RAM, dual processor (24 core) and SAN attached storage has 3 x volumes allocated for Database files (RAID 5), Log files (RAID 1), Temp DB RAID 5) files.

DL 380 has 2 x dualport 15K disk(s) and Dual Port 10K disk(s) in Raid 5 config.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 35197126
Whether you get improved speeds depends on the SAN configuration, for all I know those volumes mentioned could all be on the same physical spindles, that's uite common on midrange SANs.

32GB RAM isn't a very sensible amount for a Xeon 5600 series CPU, each CPU has 3 memory channels and these should be poulated evenly if possible so each channel does the same amount of work. You'll get 3 * 2GB dimms with the blade by default, add another 3 * 2GB on the other CPU = 12GB, then add 6 * 4GB = 36GB.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 35204860
Use something like IOmeter (www.iometer.org) or (iozone www.iozone.org) to measure what you are actually getting from the different disk subsystems.
0