Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Migrating to Exchange server 2010, if you have multiple sites in AD do you need a hub transport server at each site?

Posted on 2011-03-22
14
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are migrating to exchange server 2010.  We have multiple sites in our active directory sites and services.  Some of the site are just a handful of users but have a domain controller at the site.  Do you need  to install a hub Transport server at each site?

0
Comment
Question by:demas
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35188397
You should have yes, and also a Client Access Server, but, it's not essential if you have HUGE bandwidth between them.

And for Exchange to work effectively you must have Active Directory Sites and Services configured correctly.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35188482
no you should not,

installing a CAS without mailbox server is useless, the whole word is going towards consolidation so get 2 good datacenters and build a HA solutions and let all your users connect to these.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35188490
I assumed they would be having mailbox servers at the site since there was no mention of them in the question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 35188491
You only need to have a Hub Transport Server in each site that has a Mailbox Server Role installed in that site.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35189569
demas,

Depending on the number of users and amount of bandwidth available between the sites, your smaller sites can connect to a main site for their mail with no exchange services installed locally.

If I were able to do my migration here over again, I would setup a DAG between my larger sites, so that Site A is replicating to Site B and vice versa for redunancy and availability.

For the smaller sites though, I just setup my users to run in cached mode and connect to the exchange server here over our WAN.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35189586
There is no mention of mailbox placement so I assumed a mailbox server was in location at the remote site, which is why I suggested what I did.

If there is no mailbox server at the remote location then there is no need for a HT or CAS role to be there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:demas
ID: 35197269
Sorry just to be clear:

We have a datacentre which would host the mailbox server and the client access server and have a centralised Hub transport server.  We have 4 Sites none would have a mailbox server.  Im under the impression Exchange 2010 handles its routing through Active directory sites and services, hence why im unsure if a hub transport server should be placed on each site.  One site has a fast link, the other 3 sites have ok ish links.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35197278
If there is no Mailbox Server server at the 4 sites then there is no need for a hub transport server and in fact it would be redundant.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35201066
I am always glad when demazter and I reach an agreement :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35201105
indeed, although the full extent of the requirement was not included in the original question
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35201114
agreed, vague questions mean vague answers and lots of guessing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:demas
ID: 35205994
Sorry I assumed some stuff, You know what they say about assuming!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 35206231
I answered correctly FIRST but did not get the credit. Con someone please explain to me why this is.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35206242
@mattconroy cool down bro :) if this is what you are basing yourself on I'm the first one who answred :D
0