[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup software for tape loader

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

I look for a (good) backup solution meeting the following requierments:

- master server: (RHEL) Linux
- clients: Linux, Windows
- backups on a tape loader (NEC T16A2) and HDD (master server).

I already know the Bacula project but not sure if it does the job with my tape loader and if it is stable enough?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:atyur
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 750 total points
ID: 35188475
Hi,

one of the most stable and reliable solutions is certainly IBM Tivoli Storage Manager.

It's a commercial product and thus not free (and not really cheap, by the way).

It has drivers for almost any tape/cartridge hardware, including tape libraries.

http://www-01.ibm.com/software/tivoli/products/storage-mgr/

wmp
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tsmgeek
tsmgeek earned 750 total points
ID: 35194779
amanda
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atyur
ID: 35364486
Thank you! I will try them
0