?
Solved

Windows XP 32bit not showing full RAM size

Posted on 2011-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Lenovo R60 laptop (9458-A18) with 1GB RAM, 80GB 5400 RPM HDD and windows XP Professional with SP3.Recently i have update 4GB RAM. In BIOS it showing 4GB RAM, but in XP system properties it showing only 3GB RAM installed. My laptop have 945GM chipset it support upto 4GB RAM and windows XP 32bit will support upto 4GB RAM.  But it displaying 3GB only. Is there any solution to rectify this problem. one more question currently i am having 80GB HDD with 5400RPM. my question is i can update my HDD with 320GB @ 7200RPM?
0
Comment
Question by:rajasekarramasamy
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35188463
It may be the case where your video RAM is taking a part of your RAM and this is the case why it is showing you less RAM.

Check video settings in BIOS and configure it- you'll get change in numbers.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 35188502
32 Bit OS's can only address a max of 4GB RAM, but some of the address space is used up by other devices (not just the video card), so you will never be able to see the full 4GB. Usually you end up with approximately 3GB to 3.25GB which is available to your OS.

To be able to use the full RAM you need a 64bit OS.

Windows 7 32 bit will show you the full 4GB in it's properties, but also it will only be able to use the same 3 to 3.25GB, depending on the hardware of the PC.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 400 total points
ID: 35188617
Hi,

You might be able to upgrade the disk but be aware of:

1. Size - some drives are 9mm, some are 11mm
2. Heat - a 7200 rpm drive will generate more heat than a 5400 rpm drive
3. Power - more platters means potentially more power required.

Best to check what options Lenovo offered in terms of HDD upgrades and not exceed them?

With regards to the 3 GB RAM issue, as above, this is the nature of the 32 bit OS:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/hiltonl/archive/2007/04/13/the-3gb-not-4gb-ram-problem.aspx

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:joensw
joensw earned 400 total points
ID: 35188637
hi
Windows XP Professional 32-bit is limited to 4GB of address space. If you have 4GB of RAM installed, it will not show 4GB within Windows. What you'll probably get is the size of your pagefile subtracted from the 4GB.

Some of this address space is reserved for hardware and the OS... so you'll never have access to the full 4GB anyway. If you want to access 4GB+ of RAM... your best solution is to pick up XP Pro 64-bit... but that will only work if your processor is 64 bit
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 35188715
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:delmc
delmc earned 400 total points
ID: 35188860
Windows XP Pro 32 bit is limited to 4Gb of memory, this is down to 32 bit OS's only being able to this amount of RAM. Windows XP Pro 32bit will only show a maximum of 3.25Gb. See the following articles for full explanations

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx

http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/brianmadden/archive/2004/02/19/the-4gb-windows-memory-limit-what-does-it-really-mean.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35188913
As has been said what you are seeing is NORMAL and to be expected

A 32 bit OS can 'see' 4Gb of memory but some of this address space is used for system functions such as IO etc. As a result the most memory that can be used is around the 3Gb mark.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 35190516
would not suggest windows xp x64 as it is terrible in comparison with other x64 bit implementations offered i.e. vista/win7 x64 .. driver support is next to non existent (I'd skip vista and go right to w7 personally)  

as far as the hard drive if it will fit then i can foresee no appreciable problems

here is something to consider
      

256MB, 512MB, 1GB, 2GB and supports up to 3GB maximum memory

Note: Only 64-bit operating systems support more than 3GB of system memory (RAM). Intel Chipsets 945GM and 945PM do not support more than 3GB system memory (RAM), even when a 64-bit operating system is installed.

this is from the  Lenovo R60 Specs
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35190819
Hi,

It's not correct to say the 945GM does not support more than 3GB system RAM even when a 64 bit operating system is installed?

I am typing this on an ACER 8935G desktop replacement with 8 GB DDR3 RAM - it uses a 945GM chipset.

Section 1.1.2 refers: http://www.intel.com/Assets/PDF/datasheet/320122.pdf

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 35197292
hi
yes 945GM chipset. can support until 8 gb but  Windows XP Professional 32-bit is limited to 4GB of address space. If you have 4GB of RAM installed, it will not show 4GB within Windows even if you install it in acer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 35197301
you have to install os 64 bits in acer to benefit of 8gb of ram

0