Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stored Procedure in SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I'm having trouble in writing a procedure to calculate "Work Time" for each ticket that is resolved in Help Desk environment. This work time should not calculate the time when a ticket is in "Pending" status.

This is the table structure with the data

TicketNo    Status             Datetime
TK123       TicketOpen      03/22/2011  7:00AM
TK123       To - Pending   03/22/2011 8:00AM
TK123       To - Open        03/22/2011 9:30AM
TK123       To-Pending        03/22/2011 10:00AM
TK123       To-Open           03/22/2011  10:45AM
TK123      To-Closure        03/22/2011   11:30AM

So actual work time should be 2 hours and 15 Minutes excluding Pending Hours ( Time when the ticket went to "To-Pending" and came out to "To-Open" status) which is 1 Hour and 15 Minutes.

How can I write a Procedure to do this calculate? Please assist.

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:angel7170
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Gordon earned 2000 total points
ID: 35188802
-- i get 180 total minutes.  I'm summarizing time differences when the status is not "To- Pending"

declare @myTable table (myTicket nvarchar(10), myStatus nvarchar(15), myDate smalldatetime)

insert into @myTable values ('TK123', 'TicketOpen', '03/22/2011  7:00AM')
insert into @myTable values ('TK123', 'To - Pending',  '03/22/2011 8:00AM')
insert into @myTable values ('TK123', 'To - Open', '03/22/2011 9:30AM')
insert into @myTable values ('TK123', 'To-Pending', '03/22/2011 10:00AM')
insert into @myTable values ('TK123', 'To-Open', '03/22/2011 10:45AM')
insert into @myTable values ('TK123', 'To-Closure', '03/22/2011 11:30AM');

--below is code

with MyTimeOnTicket as
(
      select
            ROW_NUMBER() over (Partition By myTicket Order by myDate Asc) as Instance_Counter
      ,      myTicket
      ,      myStatus
      ,      myDate
      
      from @myTable      
)

select      MyTicket, SUM(TimeSpanInMinutes) as TotalTicketMinutes
from
(
      select      
            cur.myTicket            as      myTicket
      ,      cur.myStatus            as      myStatus
      ,      cur.myDate                  as      CurrentTaskDateTime
      ,      prev.myDate                  as      PreviousTaskDateTime
      
      ,      case
                  when prev.myDate is not null and replace(cur.myStatus,' ','') <> 'To-Pending'
                  then datediff(minute, prev.myDate,cur.myDate)
                  else null
            end                              as      TimeSpanInMinutes

      from      myTimeOnTicket cur

      left outer join MyTimeOnTicket prev on
                  prev.myTicket = cur.myTicket
            and (prev.Instance_Counter + 1) = cur.Instance_Counter

) TicketDetailWithTimeSpan
      
 
 group by myTicket
 
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35188885
This should do and use it in a procedure if required:
select TicketNo, cast(cast(135/60 as varchar(10)) + ':' + cast(135%60 as varchar(10)) as time)
FROM 
(
select t1.TicketNo, t1.Status old_status, t2.Status new_status, DATEDIFF(mi, t1.Datetime, t2.Datetime) time_value
from ur_table_name t1
left join ur_table_name t2 on t1.TicketNo = t2.TicketNo and t1.rnum = t2.rnum - 1
Where t1.Status <> 'Pending' ) temp
GROUP BY TicketNo

-- Tested with your sample input

;with cte as (
SELECT TicketNo, Status, Datetime, ROW_NUMBER() over ( PARTITION BY TicketNo order by Datetime) rnum
FROM (
SELECT 'TK123' TicketNo, 'Open' Status,  cast('2011-03-22 7:00:00' as datetime) Datetime
union all
SELECT 'TK123', 'Pending',  cast('2011-03-22 8:00:00' as datetime)
union all
SELECT 'TK123', 'Open',  cast('2011-03-22 9:30:00' as datetime)
union all
SELECT 'TK123', 'Pending',  cast('2011-03-22 10:00:00' as datetime)
union all
SELECT 'TK123', 'Open',  cast('2011-03-22 10:45:00' as datetime)
union all
SELECT 'TK123', 'Closure',  cast('2011-03-22 11:30:00' as datetime)
)temp
)
select TicketNo, cast(cast(135/60 as varchar(10)) + ':' + cast(135%60 as varchar(10)) as time)
FROM 
(
select t1.TicketNo, t1.Status old_status, t2.Status new_status, DATEDIFF(mi, t1.Datetime, t2.Datetime) time_value
from cte t1
left join cte t2 on t1.TicketNo = t2.TicketNo and t1.rnum = t2.rnum - 1
Where t1.Status <> 'Pending' ) temp
GROUP BY TicketNo

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:angel7170
ID: 35265251
Thank you both.

I tried gohord solution and it works as expected. Thanks
0