Solved

Migrating SBS 2003 to a new SBS 2003 installation

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have a SBS 2003 server (partially installed - no exchange server). There is an SQL server with an instance running.

AD is existing in that server and everyone (win xp clients) login daily. Shared folders and some folder redirections.

I would like to re-install SBS 2003 and enable exchange server. With the new physical server, I want to however retain the AD from the old server and also the SQL server instance. Otherwise, the rest can be managed such as Shared Folders.

Can someone advise how best to approach this?
0
Comment
Question by:binele
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 35188531
SBS allows for reinstalling the included application from Add Remove.  If there is any reason you can't do that, I recommend a swing migration. Keeps the same domain, the same AD, the same server name and the same IP, moves all the data, shares and permissions with virtually no down time, and no loss of anything should you have to start over.  And you get one of the most experienced SBS MVP's to hold your hand.

www.sbsmigration.com
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35211661
Since it sounds like you are moving to new hardware (you mentioned a new physical server in your question) I'd definitely recommend a swing migration. This will ensure you preserve the "personal" stuff (AD, files, etc) but also have a clean install with stable components which other bare-metal transition methods may not provide.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:binele
ID: 35211711
Is this the correct one?

Fundamentally, the current "SBS" server ... even though it says it's an SBS, there's no add exchange. No SBS manager etc.

 Swing
0
 

Author Comment

by:binele
ID: 35211712
By the way, what will this do? Is this like an executable which will take care of everything?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 35211748
I'd get the SBS 2003 to SBS 2003 kit even though you don't have Exchange. SBS has certain AD restrictions that the SBS-specific kit will walk you through. You can simply skip exchange-related steps. Plus it comes with 90 days of support so, since you are in a rather unique situation, you can get some extra help when you run into unique stoppages.

No, it is not an executable. It is a kit. It is documentation, strategy, and a set of tools to complete the job. But no migration, as complex as they are, can be *completely* automated, so this provides an iterative process to get you to a new platform while preserving the important stuff in a systematic way that protects your existing infrastructure.

-Cliff
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now