?
Solved

How to define a keyboard shortcut for Object Explorer Details

Posted on 2011-03-22
16
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-12
Hi,
Is it possible to define a one keyboard shortcut for Object Explorer Details in Management Studio 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
qasim_md earned 501 total points
ID: 35188660
It is already defined the shortcut is F7 key.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pdd1lan
pdd1lan earned 501 total points
ID: 35188681
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35188868
qasim_md: F7 is for 2008 and not for 2005 version.
pdd1lan: no answer found on your links.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:qasim_md
ID: 35188918
sorry buddy... I think Microsoft missed it out in SQL 2005 Release. You can notify and ask for a patch.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35188937
Sure, Microsoft's answer will be: upgrade to 2008 :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnimavat
kumarnimavat earned 498 total points
ID: 35189659
If I am not mistaken, the shortcut for Object Explorer is F8 in SQL 2005 version.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35190024
kumarnimavat:: Shortcut for Object Explorer Details is my question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kumarnimavat
ID: 35190796
I am sorry I thought it to be object explorer.

In case of Object Explorer Details, I guess user qasim_md is correct. I am able to open the Object Explorer Details page using F7 in sql server 2005


ObjExpDetails.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35191654
It is not available on my Management Studio. May be you have applied some  patch to it.
My version is :9.00.4035.00
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kumarnimavat
ID: 35191725
My version is Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 9.00.1399.00


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kumarnimavat
ID: 35191798
I do not think I have applied any patch for sql
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35192072
It is a  lower version than mine. May be this feature become not working after sp1.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kumarnimavat
ID: 35198314
yes that maybe the reason.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35205454
It must be a fix to this problem. I suppose that I am not the first that found it ain't I?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 38069483
Please refund the points because I didn't get the answer
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38072472
Please refund the points because I didn't get the answer
I am afraid you did get an answer here http:#a35188918 

You have been here long enough to know the EE rules, but in case you have forgotten here they are:
"You can't do that"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=23
0