[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

site-to-site vpn view status

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have configured a site-to-site vpn tunnel between two Cisco ASA devices and would like to view the status of the tunnel using ASDM to determine whether the tunnel is up or down.
Would someone please point me in the right direction?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jamlov
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 35188661
Hi

check this image will point you to this issue
 site2site
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 500 total points
ID: 35188679
If you select "Monitoring" in the top bar of the ASDM-window and down to the left select "VPN" you will get a list of all current sessions. If you select "Filte by: IPsec site-to-site" and click "Filter" you will see a total llist of all current l2l-tunnels. From there you can also tear down the tunnel by pressing "Logoug".

If the tunnel is not visible in that view, the tunnel is down.

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 35188684
In ASDM, select [Monitoring]
In left column select VPN, Sessions
Now in the right hand side you should see a count at the top of active sessions and a "filter by:" selection. Filter by Site-to-Site and click the [Filter] button
You can select an active connection and there is a [Details] button to the right
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 35188689
I'm too slow this morning. Must need more coffee!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 35189955
Amazing.. is not my answer helpful, ???
it's 1st answer with an image snapshot ...
0