Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows Server drive replacement imaging and partition resizing

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,
My first posting as a new member here, so please be gentle with me  :)
I have an urgent project that requires me to replace hard drives in 3 Dell Rack servers running a mixture or Server 2003 or 2008 and needs to be done this weekend.
What I need to ask with the time frame I have is what is the cheapest software option that you would use to image the existing drives to the new ones along with resizing the partitions to allow the OS's breathing space
I am typing this question from home and don't have exact info here with me but from memory they are all configured as raid 1 except for one drive partition that is sitting on our Dell SAN but needs to come back to a new local server drive partition.
Any or all help and advice greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:forsyths_au
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 35188772
Paragon Drive Backup 10 Server Edition is cheap and solid solution: www.drive-backup.com
You can backup the partition online (without reboot) or while booting it from WinPE Recovery CD. Restore with resize proportionally option thus allocating space to partitions during restore.
Backup to network and restore from it us supported.
Also, migration to dissimilar hardware or virtualization - up to your choice. Both included.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 35191041
Clonezilla is open source, and hence the cheapest solution available. Think Ghost. I am pretty sure that you would need to shut down the server before imaging. Since you are restoring to the same hardware with merely resized drives you shouldn't have any problems.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 35193697
Paragon Drive Backup per noxcho's post is a good option.  I personally prefer Acronis True Image, but the price for a "server edition" is somewhat high.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:forsyths_au
ID: 35222793
Lesson learnt here is to be very careful with wording of questions. To me it was obvious but I was after a use once per server solution but something easy to use.
I used neither recommended products in the end.
Really appreciate your help anyway guys
0