Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Solaris 10  - change user password

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I want to change the password for a specific user due to the following error.

da@ss03ust> su - ocle
Password:
su: Password for user 'ocle' has expired - use passwd(1) to update it

How should I proceed?

I don't want to end up in a chicken-and-the-egg problem where you can't log in to change it.

Tks,
Joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 35188741
Log in as ocle using telnet, ssh, rsh or the console.
This will succeed and you can change ocle's password, as opposed to "su" where this is not possible.

wmp

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 500 total points
ID: 35189027
Hi

The easiest way is to login with the root account, then use:

passwd ocle
Then type in the new password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 35189521
Tks! Both ways worked.
0