[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating PDF with Goldmine Data

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I have PDF which has been supplied by a supplier and they would like us to send any customer data over to them using this PDF form. On the form there is 124 fields which need populating with data from goldmine. Ive asked previously on this website if its possible to do this and was pointed to the Drivers and Download Section of the Frontrange website - here I found a download called GMCE GoldMine Plus for Adobe Acrobat 7. Problem is I only have Adobe Acrobat 8 Pro. Ive been advised by Frontrange that I need to upgrade to the latest version of my installation of goldmine. Although its free, there is a chance (as always) something could get affected with the update. To that end, Im going to need to come at this another way.

Any other third party programs which can pull date from goldmine via OBDC or something similar. Ive tried AdobeMailMerge by Evermap without any luck - any others/suggestions?

Thanks
DW
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197738
Unfortunatley I am not aware of any PDF applications like you ask.

Only thing i could suggest is ask if they have a word version then it would be easy

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 35197743
Using a word version would allow you to use a PDF printer to turn the document into a PDF
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:stevengraff
stevengraff earned 1000 total points
ID: 35198299
OK; here's a "path" for you to follow, though it seems to me to be fairly intricate, though not altogether "technical."

One of my clients uses a product called Visual Cut, which integrates with Crystal Reports. This product is able to automagically extract data from GoldMine fields, create a report (using Crystal runtime dlls) and produce, and/or email, a pdf copy of that report.

They have a "light" version, I think, that's very inexpensive.

You would, essentially, have to re-create your supplier's form/format in Crystal. How exact that needs to be, well, who knows, but I can tell you this process does work.

Good luck Dave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 35198913
Thanks guys, I'm in the office tomorrow and will have a look at both solutions.

Regards
Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 35440541
I took the PDF and embedded it into a word document and then use GMLink to pull the data into the file. It worked for the most part and its way better than our previous arrangement (writing out by hand)
0