Solved

Change attachment Size limits in OWA

Posted on 2011-03-22
10
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to figure out how to increase the attachment size limit in OWA using Exchange 2010.  How ans where do I make this change?
0
Comment
Question by:stacystyles
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 35188794
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35188807
You can edit the Web.config file to enable large messages to be sent using Outlook Web App.

maxRequestLength=
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35188979
The admin needs to edit the web.config file (program files, microsoft, exchange server, clientaccess, owa) and change the size. Save file then restart Exchange server.

The issue would be resolved.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35189037
Use Notepad to change the maxRequestLength value

You need to be assigned permissions before you can perform this procedure.

   1. Find the Outlook Web App Web.config file on the Client Access server. The default location is <drive>\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\Owa.

   2. Make a backup copy of the file.

   3. Find maxRequestLength and change it to the value that you want. The value is stored in kilobytes (KB). The default value is 35000. The following example shows the maxRequestLength value in the Web.config file.
      <httpRuntime maxRequestLength="35000" />

   4. Save and close the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stacystyles
ID: 35189138
I am in OWA under CLient Access and I do not see where I can change the size?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 500 total points
ID: 35189331
Please refer my above comment properly the path is already given over there

The default location is <drive>\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\Owa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stacystyles
ID: 35189979
Here is what I am seeing now after a reboot. ErrorUntitled2.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35193873
Nice copy/paste Ahmed786, gotta love google....

Please remind that it is against EE rules to post solutions from external sites as your own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stacystyles
ID: 35194732
Sorry about thatl  I did not mean to ruffle any feathers.  That was actually only part of the solution as I had to manually set things using the ESM.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35197160
@DFKE :- DF whatever your name is, before posting it is good to search some sites and check some articles and not just blindly paste any thing from ourselves that would create a big trouble on the users environment.

so from where you have seen that i have just coped any link n paste in it, its just a simple step.

@Stacy :- have u followed the above steps and is the issue being resolved ?

Please post
0