?
Solved

Editable PDF

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

Does anyone know how to make a PDF which you type on.

This is for a contract that we have a PDF copy of but we can't type in to the boxes.

We have seen other PDF which you can type in to text boxes.

Cheers

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Matb396
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 35188775
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mycitizensIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 35188856
I use Adobe Professional to edit existing PDF doc and once you figure out the edit tools, it works great.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 35192410
Hi

You ask a very broad question. The answer depends what you have got. It also depends on the extent to which you want to make a form fillable and how many forms you plan to have ultimately.

For now I assume you want to have fields rather than just type on top.

If you download the trial for Acrobat you can do pretty much all you need but you may need some instructions how to. if you have Acrobat v8 or 9 already you can use this instead.

The crux of the matter is to create fields, Acrobat has a field detection option in its Form editor. This will find fields in the layout and create fillable Adobe form fields for you. It is pretty good at that and thus provides a good starting point. More info on fine tuning can be found in help or simply return here with a specific question.

Here you can find some tutorials for virtually every element of forms:
http://www.lynda.com/Acrobat-9-tutorials/pro-creating-forms/540-2.html

There are also ways to make forms accessible to reader users and distributing these, I could write a lot here but without knowing your detailed requirements I best wait for your response.

If however you simply want to type onto a single form you can use the Acrobat typewriter and simply type into the PDF wherever you need. That is fast and simple but of no longevity as far as forms are concerned.

let us know
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 35192446
I think i work it out, by using adobe arcobat pro x.

You just click create pdf form, and then select the what to use i.e. pdf.word doc

and this it does everything else
0