[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to reload a iframe clicking on a link

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have an asp page that loads a iframe. In my page there is a list of items and I want to reload the iframe and to pass a paremeter to it when user clicks over one of these items.

The fact is in that iframe I load especifications of the main item, so I need to pass and id parameter to identify which characteristics I have to show (I take it from a table using asp).

I hope I've explained well. Thanks a lot in advance.

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:starbase2
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35188758
For example :
<a href="javascript:void(0)" onclick="document.getElementById('IFrameID').src = 'http://www.address.com/page.ext?rnd=' + (new Date().getTime())" >Reload</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Roman Gherman
ID: 35188779
Hi,

Put the following in the loaded page:
<head>
<meta http-Equiv="Cache-Control" Content="no-cache">
<meta http-Equiv="Pragma" Content="no-cache">
<meta http-Equiv="Expires" Content="0">
</head>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shinesh Premrajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35188788
<a target="framename" href  "mainmenu.asp?id=1&item2" >menu items</a>

Framnname should be replaced with the appropriate frame name that you are using.

Hope this helps
0