Solved

Word Template saved over by user

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a user who has saved over a .dot file and each time it opens following this incident, the data it pulls from our database (via odbc) is incorrect due to the previous data still being in the .dot file.

How can I clear out the old data and reset the form to its previous state (blank) so each time it opens, the new data is pulled from the database.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35188816
Open it as a document, edit out the unwanted data, and save it again.

Do make sure that, in future, the template is used correctly. That is to say that it should not normally be opened as a document, but selected via File/New. If necessary, make the folder read-only.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 35188831
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 35188835
If that doesn't work, we may need to know more about the document. For instance, what mechanism is used to populate the document from the database?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 35189213
The file is populated via a odbc connection, in this case - when the template is launched, its populated with name, address details. Whats happened is someone has opened the template and typed over these fields so the data source has gone also.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35189351
Do you mean that you have (or had) one or more database fields to display the data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 35189415
Yes, Ive now managed to restore a file which has the correct links from backup, from this restore - I have been able to work out how the doc interacts with the db and have corrected the problem. Ive also made the doc's read only to stop future overwrites.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35189692
That's good news. But also take note about how to use templates.

If it is on a network share, have all the users set their default location for 'Workgroup templates' to point to the share.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 35190170
Thanks Graham
0