Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail icon missing in Control Panel

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
2,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The mail icon is missing from my Windows XP SP3 32-bit workstation.  I was running Microsoft Office 2010 Std.  When I tried launching the Outlook icon I receive the following error "OLMAPI32.DLL Error".  My workstation is a member of a domain there are no GPO's that are configured to remove this from any of the computers, I'm also a local administrator on my system.

I copied the mlcfg32.cpl from another functioning workstation to my system path "c:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MAPI\1033" (not sure what deleted it from here).  I tried to launch mlcfg32.cpl from START/RUN but nothing happens.  I also downloaded TWEAKUI and tried to re-enable the Mail icon through this tool but the application can not find mlcfg32.cpl.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ebs_it
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35188819
I would suggest that the easiest way to resolve this is to do a re-install of Office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebs_it
ID: 35188834
i'm sorry i should have mentioned that in my post i've already completed this step.

thanks for your reply
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35188850
Do you have any system points that you can restore the computer back to?

see here for how: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306084
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevehamilton
ID: 35189240
This is a shot in the dark here, but it has worked on several machines for me.

1)  Click on START, then RUN
2)  In the RUN box, type OUTLOOK.EXE /RESETNAVPANE
3)  Click OK.

Please let us know of your status after you try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35189591
Have you had a look at this link?


http://www.dll-error-fixes.com/remove-olmapi32dll-error/

It may help with your problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulstorm
ID: 35203191
You could also have a look in the add/remove programs section under Windows Components to see if Outlook Express is installed.

If not, install it and then reinstall Outlook.

If this doesn't work, it sounds like some system files have either not been installed properly, or have been damaged (possibly by virus activity).

In this case, I would suggest a repair of the OS.
0