Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the main utility of Profile Path in profile tab of Active Directory?

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the main utility of Profile Path in profile tab of Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 600 total points
ID: 35188843
this is used to specify the location that clients will store their roaming profiles, if this isn't specified the user will not use a roaming profile.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 400 total points
ID: 35192165
Demazter is right of course... here is some more reading material if you are interested: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738596(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 35198071
Thanks!
0