?
Solved

How to do root things in ubuntu

Posted on 2011-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
After checking other posts, I understand that root as a user is not available in ubuntu. You have to use sudo for everything. Is that true? If so, I do I do rooty things like modify config files, create root cron entries, or install programs? I've been using unixes for 30 years, but I'm new to ubuntu.

My immediate issue at hand is that I want to install clamav in this system. The clamav website http://www.clamav.net/lang/en/download/packages/packages-linux/ says clamav is shipped with ubuntu. I can't tell if it is installed (sudo clamav doesn't find the executable), and I'm not sure how to install and run it w/o being root.

need a little help!
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 35188864
Hi!

Do you have a GUI? Then use the Program Central (in the Program menu) to add ClamAV application.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pilson66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35188898
Like other UNIX-like system, root are present in Ubuntu.
You need to do:
sudo -s
passwd root

Then try to login as root intext console, or try "su".
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35188944
Run below command in command prompt.

sudo apt-get install clamav
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 35188960
If you want to install ClamAV from the command-line, use:

sudo apt-get install clamav

Open in new window

Then you'll also get a notice if the application is already installed.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35189565
sudo bash
is what you are looking for it will give you a root shell to do all that you need.
If you must have root access set a password for root.
Modify the /etc/ssh/sshd_config to allow root login and you are set.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35190023
You can have root in ubuntu:

sudo passwd root

And supply a new password.

You can login directly next time with root.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 35191570
pilson66: "sudo -s" worked all by itself, no passwd needed. Thanks.

upanwar: I ran apt-get install clamav. It appeared to install things and a "ps ax" shows freshclam running. Thanks.

Still, I don't appear to have manpages. I installed the optional package "apt-get install clamav-docs", but still no man pages. Is there something else I need to do for this, or does ubuntu have a different documentation facility other than "man"?

Alternatively, does someone know what I can run from the command lline to have clamav check the Windows partitions? I have successfully mounted one partition under /mnt and should be able to get to it w/o problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 35192440
Update - I googled the command line arguments for clamav and I am running it now. It says the version is outdated, but it's probably good enough for my purposes. I'll keep you updated. Maybe my mission is done!

Still, I'd like to know how to read the clamav docs in ubuntu
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 35192531
Here's the latest ClamAV docs: http://www.clamav.net/doc/latest/

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35193905
you can set the period of time a sudo -s valid.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 35222172
Thanks folks!
0