Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry stuck on initializing when connecting to BES server

Posted on 2011-03-22
14
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On our BES server we recently encountered the problem of our employees not being able to send or receive emails on their Black Berry PDA's. Upon discovering this we began to trouble shoot by re-pushing the IT policy and service books out to all the Black Berries as needed. This did not solve the problem. We then hand all those affected bring their phones to us in which we un-registered them from their phones and then re-registered them to no avail. the server now has the user stuck at initializing on the desktop for the past 24 hours. It will not allow us to add the phone to the users account. This has happened before and it was the MAPI profle was not correct. When we had this problem before we just uninstalled the BES software and re-installed it. This did not work this time.

When going through the eventlog we encountered this event warning Event ID (2406)

 " The description for Event ID ( 20406 ) in Source ( BlackBerry Controller ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: 'CVN75UCSBB01' agent 2: will not restart - reached the maximum of 10 restarts per 24 hours."

thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35189072
Hi,

Rather than Windows Event logs, you really need to check the BlackBerry logs in the log folder in C:\program files\Research in Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server - change c:\ for a different drive if that's where it's installed.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35189144
Is your BlackBerry Enterprise Server and Microsoft Exchange Server are on the same server ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35189175
No they are two separate servers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35189189
Please go through below Article hope this would be helpful.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB13707
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 35189197
Do you get the initial Handshake, but that is it?
Also are you having this issue with other BB Handhelds?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35189210
RobMobility,
Are you suggesting to place the BES software on a different drive or the log files to a different drive?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 500 total points
ID: 35189266
Check the Windows Event Viewer Application log for the error code that the BlackBerry Messaging Agent generates.

Is any one of the error code r u getting ?


error code 5305
error code 5302
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 35189286


Do you have enough licenses?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35189357
Hi,

No - you have the option of installing the application and logs in different places - it was wherever you had installed them

Regards.


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delmc
ID: 35189387
Had a similar problem before and found that it turned out to be after SQL server update that the problem arose and this caused the despatcher/ router services to crash on a frequent basis, as it turned out I uninstalled everything connected with Blackberry, including the SQL server using revo uninstaller pro as it removes registry entries, etc. Rebooted the server and then did a complete clean reinstall using the relevant key's, SRP information, etc. If you have a backup of the database, you can restore it, but sometimes best to start fresh. Just follow installation instruction's as per BES installation guide.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35189410
Some tips:

1. Remove them from BlackBerry manager but ask them to run through an activation anyway - make sure they receive and email from blackberry.net with an ETP.dat attachment. If they don't then the issue is either the device provisioning (airtime) or you spam filters are blocking the mail.

2. Assuming the above is OK, check that they have a BlackBerry Enterprise plan on the SIM

3. Re-add them to BlackBerry and configure an activation password - send this/commicate to them

4.  Get the PIN number of the device (Settings, Status) - when they try to activate, check the MAGT and DISP log files - check for references to their BlackBerry PIN number and email address.

Regards.


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 35193134
Check the permissions for Service Account on Exchange and Sql.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35193771
We fixed it!

The local account was running logon scripts which was interfering with the communication between the BES server and the exchange server. Then we installed all of the updates and it worked like a dream.

Thanks everyone for your help
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35198424
I fixed the problem myself. Answer had a small part of the solution
0