Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mailbox quota exceeded ??

Posted on 2011-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
2,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a SBS2008.  PC users with Outlook 2003 with large mailboxes complains that they can no longer send or recieve mails due to mail quota exceeding.
When I go to the Windows SBS Console under USER PROPERTIES and E-MAIL the "Enforce the mailbox quotas" is turned off.
Whats wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35188903
Using Exchange Management Console, under recipient configuration > Mailbox right click the user that's having the problem and select properties.

Under Mailbox Settings, what is set under Storage Quotas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 35189034
USE MAILBOX DATABASE DEFAULTS is unchecked (and all sub quotas)

Deleted Item Retention is checked
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35189075
so if it's unchecked, what do you have set there?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 35189126
:-) not sure what you mean!
Nothing under USE MAILBOX DATABASE DEFAULTS is checked.
:-)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35189140
can you post a screenshot please?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:srico_gisd
ID: 35189384
I believe in Outlook 2003 there is a max .pst file size of about 2GB. I believe it can be modified and here is the best microsoft article I can find:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925

I hope this helps. I ran into this issue a while back after running Outlook 2003 for some number of years and this article helped. The key is deciding how big to let the pst be.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 35189476
Hi Demazter

Thanks for helping out.
After restart of server everything is working fine again.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35189481
that's because any changes you make to the quotas take up to 2 hours to take effect unless you restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 35189491
Hi Srico

As you can see I have closed the case again.
Just for your information the problem you mention is only with using PST files.
When using Exchange mailbox it doesn't matter.
0