Solved

Renamed users in AD are showing up wrong in Sharepoint - redo

Posted on 2011-03-22
15
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I see that this question has been asked before. But I don't think it is the same conditions.  We have two new users who where set up in AD incorrectly.  Lets say account 001 was named for John Smith and account 002 was named for Mike Jones.  The mistake was caught by our AD people, and they corrected it by naming 001 for Mike Jones and 002 for John Smith.  However, they still appeared wrong in SharePoint.
I went to the SSP, deleted the profiles of both users, then did a full import.  When it was done, the profiles showed correctly in the SSP.  I went back to the web application to add them in, and they still came up wrong.

Now the really strange part.  This web app is made up of dozens of site collections.  I look up their names in one, they are wrong.  I look up their names in another, they are right.

What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:donq1
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35189325
Have the users logged into the site since you did the sync with AD?  If not, have them do so and see if it updates the info.

Have you tried adding them to a completely new SIte Collection, one that they have never had access to ?  If not, do so, and see if they properly display there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35189579
Go to your people settings, select the user and delete him from the site collection. (it's an option on top of the username) once you go to the user's detail (not the userprofile page).
Then re-add him to the site collection.

Site Action > Site Settings> All People and then check of the users you want to delete, then go to Actions and click on Delete user from Site Collection
0
 

Author Comment

by:donq1
ID: 35190039
Yes, the users have logged in since the sync.  Still shows up wrong for them.  

Created a new site collection and added both users in with their names showing correctly.

Deleting the users from All People, then adding them back in, did not solve the problem on the site collections that where showing the users incorrectly.

So when you add a user, and click the Check Names icon, where is SharePoint pulling the information?  From the SSP, or directly from the AD?  If directly from a AD, I might want to look to see if all of our 7 domain controllers have the correct info for these two users.  But it would seem strange that one site collection would go to controller A, while another would go to controller B.  Anyone want to shed some light on the process?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35190050
Dong, are you sure you selected the button : Delete from Site Collection? It needs to be that specific button, removing them from a group will not solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 35190085
I wish Microsoft would fix this crap.

Do the following in PowerShell on the WFE server:

set-spuser -identity "domain\user" -syncfromad
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35190100
Sorry, also add in -web "http://____" to the command to specify the site
0
 

Author Comment

by:donq1
ID: 35190269
Yes, I am deleting them from the site collections.

Something else.  After deleting the users, I added them to one of the site collections that was having the problem.  In the Add Users page, I added their accounts and did the Check Names.  Oddly, both of them came up with the name of the first user, John Smith.  I accepted that to add them in to a group.  And on the group members page, the Name column shows John Smith, John Smith.  But, if you hover over the names, the info box pops up and shows their correct information.  Crazy.

I'm not familiar with PowerShell, so I'm not ready to try that.  Anyone have a like STSADM command to accomplish the same thing?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35190282
You need to get familiar, STSADM is going away.  :)

Just bring up the SharePoint Mangement Console on the web server, and type the command.  It's really easy.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35190293
dong, try Achilles powershell command. Just open the powershell window in your start folder under SharePoint 2010 and run his command. You will need to learn powershell eventually and this small change might be a good opportunity to start with it :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35190305
Tss, 1 min quicker Achilles, I'm getting slow :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35190312
lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:donq1
ID: 35190995
Sorry, this is MOSS 2007.  Does the PowerShell command apply?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35191915
0
 

Author Comment

by:donq1
ID: 35193226
One more bit of strangeness.  If I enter the user IDs in the Add User page, then click Check User, they come up wrong.  If I find the user using the Browse tool, searching on their last name, then come up right.  From there, I added them to All People.  They showed up correctly.  I though I had this licked.  I deleted the users, then attempted to add them back in using the previously failed Check User method.  Failed again.

Also, I checked each and every DC in our network.  Both users come up correctly on all.  So where is SharePoint pulling this wrong data?  Correct in the Browse, correct in the AD, correct in the SSP, incorrect when you try to add them in with Check User.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35242890
update please
0