Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure OWA for external users

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am able to access emails login to my server using OWA internally on my LAN, now I want to configure OWA for Internet users to access it it through Internet, what is the procedure ? Kindly suggest step by step solution.

My server is SBS Server 2008, Exhcange is 2007.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:vikrantambhore
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35189060
goto http://whatsmyip.org from your server, make a note of the IP address.

Then in the external DNS for your domain name create an A record for mail.domainname.com and point it to the IP address.

Forward port 443 from your router/firewall to your internal IP of your SBS server.

Then you are good to go :)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 35198927
Actually when you ran the Setup My Internet Address Wizard on the SBS 2008 console, by default it expects you to be connecting to OWA and RWW(Remote Web Workplace) using the URL https://remote.domainname.com/owa and https://remote.domainname.com/remote (for RWW)

Now because you are already receiving email at your location, it is likely that the necessary existing public DNS records already existing

You can go to mxtoolbox.com and enter your domainname.com (or .net or whatever) and it will display information about the mx (mail exchanger) record for your domain.

If you're MX record points to mail.domainname.com (or anything else) rather than remote.domainname.com, you should go back to the SBS Console and re-run the Setup My Internet Address Wizard and when you get to the text box to enter your domain name, click on the "Advanced" link under the text box.  Then change the word "remote" to match whatever you found on mxtoolbox.com and finish the wizard.

Ideally you should now also distribute the SBS Self Signed certificate to your remote users unless you have already installed a trusted 3rd party SSL certificate which matches the URL to be used.

As demazter points out, you'll need to insure that your router is configured to forward port 443 to the internal IP of your  SBS Server.

 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 35338973
Good
0