Solved

Domain Name Management

Posted on 2011-03-22
13
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our domain was initially purchased through our host several yrs before I got here. I am attempting to consolidate all our domains on one registrar and so I ask their support team
to provide me with auth keys to move my domain.

They ask me if I'm going to be moving hosts as well. I tell them that t is none of their business, that I want to consolidate domains. Here is there reply:
"In order to assist you with obtaining your registry keys, we need to know if you will be staying with us as a hosting company. We are more than happy to provide you a copy of your
keys, however if you are moving hosting companies, we will need to release management rights to it as well. Domains can't be transferred unless you request domain management
rights"

What the heck is he talking about domain management rights? We own the domain, they provide the hosting.

What should I tell them?
0
Comment
Question by:EddieShipman
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joeyw earned 250 total points
ID: 35189127
Domain managment rights allow you to control how your domain is configured at the domain controller (like network solutions, go daddy, etc).  If you are happy with your hosting partner, it's easier for them to have domain management rights in case they need to update the server IP's on which your domain is being hosted.  You own the domain, they just have the right to tell the internet how to find your website, email, etc.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 35189169
It looks like because the handled all the domain settings before you don't have access to the DNS control panel (or whatever) they use. So if you request the domain management rights you should be able to transfer the domain (and possible generate the key) without their interference.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 35189754
I don't want to tell them that we are going to be moving hosts soon.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joeyw
ID: 35189937
then you should ask for management rights, but they will know what's about to happen when you do.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35190092
Well if you expect trouble, just wait as long as possible before asking.
On the other hand you could just tell them you want to gain full control so you need those rights.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 35190257
It is possible, we've had nothing but trouble with this host and they are charging way too much. We have moved a lot of our
other domains already and although these two we need to move from their registrar is not critical, it would be good to have them all
consolidated.

Before I got here, they used 4 different registrars and 2 different hosts. for 14 different sites
I have managed to get 10 of the domains on one registrar, waiting for 2 of the others beside this one.
Then we have already moved 5 of the sites to a different host but they don't know it because we haven't killed the accounts.
Well I guess they could tell because we changed DNS and there has been no traffic to them.


0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 35190338
This is what I told them:
"Then we are requesting management rights so we can move the registration.
We want to consolidate all our domain registrations on one registrar for
ease of management.

We are not sure, yet, if we will also be staying with XXXXX."
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35190379
Hehehe.

That is sooooo politically correct ;)
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 35191062
Well, here's the response:
"Thank you for getting back with us.  We will be happy to assist you with this further.
We have released the rights to both domain names per your request.  We have sent a separate e-mail waking you through how to manage these domains.
If you have any other questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us."

Maybe I didn't ruffle too many feathers?? Although I haven't got the emails, yet.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35191117
Looks like it. But just wait and see until the emails arrive..........
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 35193408
It was actually rather painless. I was able to go in and do what I needed. However, we have decided to not transfer the domains to another registrar and let them expire as is. If they dump them when we change hosting, so be it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joeyw
ID: 35193728
Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35193882
Well, they can't anymore. You're in control now, remember ;)
0